Privacy Notice

The quality of their work and the level of their service is of the highest standard -every time.

Premier Foods (South Wales) more stories

Request a Callback

 

*

*

PRIVACY NOTICE

T J Morgan (Barry) Ltd. / T J M Precision Engineering Ltd. understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all who trade with us and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

1. Information About Us

Limited Company registered under company number:
T J Morgan (Barry) Ltd. – 3635675
T J M Precision Engineering Ltd. - 07636067

Registered address:
Unit 46, Vale Business Park, Llandow, Vale of Glamorgan, CF71 7PF

VAT number:
T J Morgan (Barry) Ltd. - 729 0563 26
T J M Precision Engineering Ltd. – 112 9044 47

Email address: sales@tjmorgan.co.uk / sales@tjmprecision.co.uk
Telephone number: 01446 771874


2. What Does This Notice Cover?


This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.


3. What is Personal Data?


Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’. Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers. The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

 

4. What Are Your Rights?


Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 13. The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 13 will tell you how to do this.

  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 13 to find out more.

  • The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 13 to find out more.

  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

  • The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

  • The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

  • Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 13.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

5. What Personal Data Do We Collect?


We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us):

  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Business name
  • Job title
  • Payment information
  • Information about your preferences and interests
  • Trading History (products, prices)
  • Credit Checking (where applicable)

The data is gathered from prior trading activities, and ongoing business, received verbally, in writing or electronically. The data is stored in paper form and on our computer system at our secure offices.

 

6. How Do We Use Your Personal Data?


Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your account.
  • Supplying our products and services to you.
  • Personalising and tailoring our products and services for you.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
  • Supplying you with information by email and/or post that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by contacting us on the details given in Section 13).

You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

 

7.How Long Will We Keep Your Personal Data?


We will retain your information for the period of time that you have an open trade account with us, we will only remove your data when you close your trade account and inform us that you will no longer be using our services. If you do not have an account but use our services, we will retain any information that we hold on you until you instruct us to remove it from our databases.

 

8. How and Where Do We Store or Transfer Your Personal Data?


We ever only collect data directly from you; this is information that you have provided us with. This could be any public domain data about your company, as well as personal contact details, and financial information that will be linked to your account. It is gained from phone conversations, as well as any inputted data on our website, and any correspondence that you may have with the company.


Every piece of information that you supply directly to us in consensual and is provided willingly. As a company, we will not take this information without your consent, however, we do only ask for the information that we require to provide you with the level of service that you expect. If you do not wish to disclose a piece of information with us, that is your right, but it could lead to complications in the delivery of our service.


We are able to hold and gather your information in this way as it is of legitimate interest to both ourselves and our customers, as it enables us to provide a high level of repeat service, as well as offering set prices to our returning customers.

 

9. Do We Share Your Personal Data?


We entrust a small handful of third party companies to aid us in the day to day running of our business. Every third party that we outsource to has been thoroughly checked and meets all of the required standards. A list of the third parties that we outsource to, along with their privacy policies, can be obtained through contacting us on the details given in Section 13.
Please bear in mind we have courier services that we utilize, although the only information that they will receive is information that can be gathered from the public domain.

 

10. Transferring Personal Data Outside of The European Economic Area (EEA)


We will not transfer the personal data we collect about you outside of the EEA.

 

11. How Can You Access Your Personal Data?


If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”. All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 13.


There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.


We will respond to your subject access request within 4 weeks of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

 

12. Changes To This Notice


You will be notified of any changes we may make to our privacy notice in the future.

 

13. How Can You Contact Us?


To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details:

Email address: sue@tjmorgan.co.uk

Telephone number: 01446 771874

Postal Address:
Unit 46, Vale Business Park, Llandow, Vale of Glamorgan, CF71 7PF